Dr. Jason S. Slakter
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 38 years
- Graduated from: Albert Einstein College Of Medicine Of Yeshiva University
- Graduation year: 1983
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1275562084
Dr. Jason S. Slakter MD
Ophthalmologist
He is located at 950 Third Avenue 3rd Floor in New York, NY 10022. Can help patients with the following: Glaucoma, Hypertropia, Lazy Eye, Oculomotor Dysfunction, Pink Eye, Usher Syndrome. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1275562084. Appointment can be made via the phone number (212) 861-9797. He is affiliated with 1 practices.
Conditions treated
Dr. Jason S. Slakter, being an ophthalmologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Jason S. Slakter.
- Astigmatism
- Binocular Dysfunction (BVD)
- Blepharitis
- Blindness
- Cataracts
- Chalazion
- Color Blindness
- Corneal Disease
- Corneal Ulcer
- Crossed Eyes
- Diabetic Retinopathy
- Double Vision
- Dry Eyes
- Esotropia
- Exotropia
- Eye Floaters
- Eye Strain
- Farsightedness
- Glaucoma
- Herpes of the Eye
- Hypertropia
- Keratitis
- Keratoconus
- LASIK
- Lazy Eye
- Macular Degeneration
- Nearsightedness
- Oculomotor Dysfunction
- Optic Neuritis
- Pink Eye
- Presbyopia
- Retinal Detachment
- Retinitis Pigmentosa (RP)
- Scleritis
- Sty
- Subconjunctival Hemorrhage
- Tunnel Vision
- Usher Syndrome
- Uveitis
Procedures Performed by Dr. Jason S. Slakter
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Jason S. Slakter is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Ophthalmology .
Bills through: Vitreous Retina Macula Consultants Of New York
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| Regeneron | $46433 |
| Janssen | $29769 |
| Otsuka Pharmaceutical | $1000 |
Other
| Consulting | $73563 |
| Promotional Speaking or Service | $2125 |
| Food and Beverage | $1714 |
| Travel and Lodging | $374 |
Studies
ALBERT EINSTEIN COLLEGE OF MEDICINE OF YESHIVA UNIVERSITY
Graduated in 1983Additional Specialities
- Specialist
Looking for more Ophthalmologists?
Out of the 20 ophthalmologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.
- Gender: Male
- Address: FL 5 460 Park Avenue New York, 10022, NY
- Gender: Female
- Address: Apartment 105 305 East 55th Street New York, 10022, NY
- Gender: Female
- Address: Floor 3 950 3rd Avenue New York, 10022, NY
- Gender: Female
- Address: 16 East 60th Street New York, 10022, NY
- Gender: Female
- Address: 485 Park Avenue New York, 10022, NY
- Gender: Female
- Address: Apartment 105 305 East 55th Street New York, 10022, NY
- Gender: Female
- Address: 635 West 165th Street New York, 10032, NY
- Gender: Male
- Address: FL 5 460 Park Avenue New York, 10022, NY
- Gender: Male
- Address: Apartment 1A 150 East 56th Street New York, 10022, NY
Questions & Answers
Does Dr. Jason S. Slakter have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Jason S. Slakter is affiliated with Vitreous Retina Macula Consultants of New York.
What conditions does Dr. Jason S. Slakter treat?
Dr. Jason S. Slakter provides treatment for Glaucoma, Hypertropia, Lazy Eye, Oculomotor Dysfunction, Pink Eye, Usher Syndrome. For the full list see this list.
Where can you meet with Dr. Jason S. Slakter?
Dr. Jason S. Slakter's office is located at 950 Third Avenue 3rd Floor in New York, NY 10022.